All Conflicts Memorial Plaques, Pinjarra War Memorial - Pinjarra, Western Australia
Nine plaques on four pillars surrounding the Pinjarra War Memorial commemorating all those who served Australia in all conflicts from the Boer War to the Gulf War.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Pinjarra War Memorial is situated outside the Shire Offices and comprises a rough hewn granite obelisk surmounted by a Celtic cross, the whole mounted on an octagonal base. The front face of the octagon bears the inscription:
ERECTED
IN HONOUR OF
OUR SOLDIERS
WHO FELL IN
THE GREAT WAR
1914-1918.

The face directly to the rear is inscribed:

GREATER LOVE
HATH NO MAN

followed by three names.

The other six sides of the base are inscribed with a total of thirtysix names.

The cross was originally sited in a small reserve alongside the bridge that crosses the Murray River at the Northern entrance to the Town. The site was dedicated and the Memorial unveiled by the Govenor Sir Francis Newdegate in July 1923. In 1964 the Memorial was moved to it's present site.

More recently four small pillars have been erected surrounding the original memorial. These bear plaques in relation to all conflicts in which Australia has been involved, with the following common inscription:

This plaque
is dedicated to those
men and women
who served in the defence
of our nation

Lest we forget

The earliest conflict is the Boer War. This plaque bears no badges, possibly due to Australia not yet being a "Nation", and not having a defined "force". Those who served were members of the 'Queensland Mounted Rifles' and similar naming

The plaque bears the inscription:

Boer War
1899-1902

above the common inscription.

The other plaques bear the badges of the Navy, Army, and Air Force. Unlike all the others, on the World War I plaque the Army is represented by what appears to be two 'Australian Imperial Force' badges.

The badges appear above the respective inscriptions:
World War I - 1914-1918
World War II - 1939 - 1945
Korean War - 1950-1953
Malayan Emergency - 1950-1960
Indonesian Confrontation (Borneo) - 1963-1966
Vietnam War - 1962-1973
Gulf War - 1991-1991
Peacekeeping - 1947-Present Day

I expected to find a plaque for "Iraq", and perhaps "Afghanistan", but these have not yet been placed, and may not be until there is a valid 'End Date'.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Boer War - 1899-1902 World War I - 1914-1918 World War II - 1939 - 1945 Korean War - 1950-1953 Malayan Emergency - 1950-1960 Indonesian Confrontation (Borneo) - 1963-1966 Vietnam War - 1962-1973 Gulf War - 1991-1991 Peacekeeping - 1947-Present Day

In Honor Of: dedicated to those men and women who served in the defence of our nation.

Marker Text:
All plaques bear the common inscription: 'This plaque is dedicated to those men and women who served in the defence of our nation. Lest we forget.'

Who Put it Here?: Returned Services League Pinjarra Sub-Branch

Description of Memorial:
The four pillars bearing the plaques are placed around the Pinjarra War Memorial which is in front of the Murray Shire Offices beside a major arterial road.