MHM Gordon Bell - Winnipeg MB
14U E 632083 N 5529594
This Manitoba Historic Marker (MHM) is in the Brodie Centre of the University of Manitoba's School of Medicine on McDermot Avenue in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

There is a plaque mounted on the wall and another plaque under a bust of Gorden Bell. They are on right side of the Moffatt Communication Stage.
Marker Name: Gordon Bell

Agency: Canadian Association of Clinical Surgeons

Languages: English

Location:
Brodie Centre 727 McDermot Avenue Winnipeg

Marker Text:
~ plaque on wall ~ Gordon Bell 1863-1923 Gordon Bell graduated M.D.,C.M. from the Manitoba Medical College (later the Faculty of Medicine) in 1890. After graduate work in Europe, he returned to Manitoba in 1896 to be appointed Professor of Bacteriology and Hygiene, a post he held until his death. He was an admired teacher, a beloved physician and a cherished friend. "There never was a better man, a truer, kinder, more generous, or sympathetic soul, giving of his best, his time and his talents to his fellowmen." (L. Irving) Appointed as the first Provincial Bacteriologist in 1897, Gordon Bell established the Public Health Laboratory in Manitoba (now known as the Cadham Provincial Laboratory). "Whatever was done to stamp out epidemic disease,to improve sanitation, to initiate a thousand other hygienic blessings, which we in this Province all enjoy, are to be credited to Gordon Bell." (E.W. Montgomery) This plaque marks the location of Gordon Bell's Public Health Laboratory. It was placed here in commemoration of Dr. Bell in honour of his work, by the Canadian Association of Clinical Surgeons (Western Division) ~ plaque under the bust ~ Gordon Bell 1863-1923 Professor of Bacteriology 1896-1923 Provincial Bacteriologist 1897-1923 Sculpted ca 1921 by Marguerite Hillard Taylor. Returned to the Faculty of Medicine by the Hon. Darren Praznik, Minister of Health, on the occasion of the 100th Anniversary of the Cadham Provincial Laboratory in 1997. cast in bronze and mounted in 1999 by the Heritage Grants Program of Manitoba Cultural, Heritage and Citizenship and the Canadian Association of Clinical Surgeons (Western Division)