MHM Frank A. Wiens - Selkirk MB
14U E 653745 N 5561060
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in front of the St. Peter's Dynevor Anglican Church Rectory just south of Father Turney Road near Selkirk,Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Frank A. Wiens (1927-2010)

Languages: English

Location:
1147 Breezy Point Road Selkirk MB

Marker Text:
Frank A. Wiens (1927-2010) As co-founder and headmaster of St. John's Catherdral Boys' School at Dynevor, near Selkirk, Manitoba, Frank Wiens influenced thousands of lives. The very essence of St. John's was Frank's fundamental belief in truth and beauty, the strength of human character, and the perserverance of the human spirit. "... This is one of the reasons why we have to do these things. Anyone can fight a good battle. When you have everything in your favour, when you've outmanned the enemy ten to one, the battle is not very hard. But, oh what a change when things are all against you. So this is a battleground, a sort of mock battleground, where you can test yourself." Frank Wiens, c.1973