Prague National Bank - Prague, OK
14S E 709930 N 3929361
Pre-statehood Oklahoma towns always had one or two large, impressive bank buildings as anchors to their developing town.

In downtown Prague, on the northeast corner of 9th and Jim Thorpe Blvd. (formerly Broadway), stands a two-story brick bank building, which was constructed c.1906 when the Prague National Bank was established. This beautiful light-colored brick building has arched windows and a decorative stepped parapet at the west end.

Several structural changes have been made to the building over the years, but basically it remains one of the focal points of the downtown area.

The entrance at the southwest corner is recessed with the second floor supported by an Ionic column.

An historic photo of the building as it stood in the 1920s (found in the Prague Historical Museum) appears in the photo gallery. The building is currently occupied by an attorney's office on the ground floor, and appears to be vacant on the second floor.

This is a great example of early Territorial construction, built to last and emphasizing the hope and vision its citizens had for the future.
902 Jim Thorpe Blvd. Prague, OK 74864

Current Use of Building: Attorney's Office