Bloody Monday and the Know-Nothing Party
16S E 607871 N 4235147
Two-sided historical marker tells the story of election day riots in 1855, as well as the history of the American "Know-Nothing" Party in politics.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This marker can be found at 1011 West Main Street, Louisville, Kentucky, which happens to be the address of the Kentucky Lottery office in Louisville. It is a couple of blocks from several waymarks such as the ones for the Louisville Slugger Museum. The marker was unveiled on August 4, 2006 by the German-American Club and the Ancient Order of Hibernians. Information about the dedication can be found at (visit link)

The text of the marker reads:

Front side:

"Bloody Monday"

Election day, Aug. 6, 1855, known as Bloody Monday due to riots led by "Know-Nothing" mobs. This political party was anti-Catholic and nativist. Attacks on German immigrants east of downtown and Irish in the west caused at least 22 deaths, arson, and looting. Catholic Cathedral of the Assumption & St. Martin's Church were threatened with destruction.

Reverse Side:

American (Know-Nothing) Party

This party feared that Catholic immigrants from Germany and Ireland threatened Protestanism and democracy. By 1854, the party claimed a million members nationwide and led Jefferson Co. govt. They split over slavery and by the end of the Civil War they had vanished from politics in Louisville and Jefferson Co.
Marker Name: "Bloody Monday" / American (Know-Nothing) Party

Marker Location: City