St Paul - St Paul's Churchyard, London, UK
30U E 701374 N 5711000
To the north of St Paul's Cathedral is this 1910 monument to the memory of the previous St Paul's Cross' that have stood on this site. This column has a golden statute of St Paul at its summit. St Paul is shown as holding a cross.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The cross stands on the north side of St Paul's Cathedral in a shaded area. The cross, that is Grade II listed was erected in 1910. The cross is held by St Paul at the top of the column.

The plaque, at the base of the structure (see photos), with "u" substituted for "v", reads:

On this plot of ground
stood of old 'Pauls Cross' whereat amid such
scenes of good and evil as make up human affairs
the conscience of church and nation through
five centuries found public utterance.
The first record of it is in 1191 AD. It was rebuilt
by Bishop Kemp in 1449 and was finally removed
by order of the Long Parliament in 1643.
This cross was re-erected in its present form
under the will of H C Richards
to recall and to renew
the ancient memories

The cross is Grade II listed and its entry, at English Heritage (visit link), reads:

"1910, by Sir R Blomfield and Sir B Mackennal. Doric column of Portland stone supporting bronze figure of St Paul. Elaborate base with 4 consoles and crouching figures of children. Enclosing stone wall with gate."

The Catholic website (visit link) tells us about St Paul:

"St. Paul, the indefatigable Apostle of the Gentiles, was converted from Judaism on the road to Damascus. He remained some days in Damascus after his Baptism, and then went to Arabia, possibly for a year or two to prepare himself for his future missionary activity. Having returned to Damascus, he stayed there for a time, preaching in the synagogues that Jesus is the Christ, the Son of God. For this he incurred the hatred of the Jews and had to flee from the city. He then went to Jerusalem to see Peter and pay his homage to the head of the Church.

Later he went back to his native Tarsus, where he began to evangelize his own province until called by Barnabus to Antioch. After one year, on the occasion of a famine, both Barnabus and Paul were sent with alms to the poor Christian community at Jerusalem. Having fulfilled their mission they returned to Antioch.

Soon after this, Paul and Barnabus made the first missionary journey, visiting the island of Cypress, then Pamphylia, Pisidia, and Lycaonia, all in Asia Minor, and establishing churches at Pisidian Antioch, Iconium, Lystra, and Derbe.

After the Apostolic Council of Jerusalem Paul, accompanied by Silas and later also by Timothy and Luke, made his second missionary journey, first revisiting the churches previously established by him in Asia Minor, and then passing through Galatia. At Troas a vision of a Macedonian was had by Paul, which impressed him as a call from God to evangelize in Macedonia. He accordingly sailed for Europe, and preached the Gospel in Philippi. Thessalonica, Beroea, Athens, and Corinth. Then he returned to Antioch by way of Ephesus and Jerusalem.

On his third missionary journey, Paul visited nearly the same regions as on the second trip, but made Ephesus where he remained nearly three years, the center of his missionary activity. He laid plans also for another missionary journey, intending to leave Jerusalem for Rome and Spain. Persecutions by the Jews hindered him from accomplishing his purpose. After two years of imprisonment at Caesarea he finally reached Rome, where he was kept another two years in chains.

The Acts of the Apostles gives us no further information on the life of the Apostle. We gather, however, from the Pastoral Epistles and from tradition that at the end of the two years St. Paul was released from his Roman imprisonment, and then traveled to Spain, later to the East again, and then back to Rome, where he was imprisoned a second time and in the year 67, was beheaded.

St. Paul untiring interest in and paternal affection for the churches established by him have given us fourteen canonical Epistles. It is, however, quite certain that he wrote other letters which are no longer extant. In his Epistles, St. Paul shows himself to be a profound religious thinker and he has had an enduring formative influence in the development of Christianity. The centuries only make more apparent his greatness of mind and spirit. His feast day is June 29th."

The Britannia website (visit link) tells us:

"St. Paul's Preaching Cross, in St. Paul's Cathedral Churchyard, was the setting, and perhaps to some extent the inspiration, of some of the most pregnant scenes in the story of London, and almost of England. Certainly, if it were possible to secure a complete collection of the sermons delivered at Paul's Cross, we Old Paul's Cross should have a history, almost complete, of the Anglican Church. Even before it became the pulpit of the cathedral - we may almost say the pulpit of England - it was the traditional spot for the announcement of general proclamations, civil as well as religious in nature. It was, too, the spot at which Londoners, in the management of their own affairs or in times of national crisis, assembled as if drawn thither by a natural magnet.

Hear we first hear of the summoning of the citizens assembly known as the folkmoot, by John Mansell, a king's justice, in 1236. To Paul's Cross, on Paul's Day, the people were called to receive announcement of King Henry III's pleasure that the citizens of London be ruled with virtue, that the liberties of the city be maintained, and that any person who vexed the citizens should be grievously punished for the example of others.

At another folkmoot, in 1259, in the presence of the King and the Archbishop of Canterbury, the citizens came to Paul's Cross to swear true allegiance to the King and his heirs, an oath which - perhaps because it was taken with the royal guard holding the gates of the city - did not prevent the same citizens from answering the summons of the great bell of St. Paul's Jesus Bell Tower to stand fast with Simon de Montfort for the liberties of Englishmen.

"Powles Crosse" witnessed a stranger scene in about 1422 when one Richard Walker, a chaplain of Worcester, there appeared to plead guilty to charges of sorcery. He was harangued by the Bishop of Llandaff and made a statement forswearing all magical practices. Thereupon two books of images, the possession of which had been one of the chief grounds for the accusations brought against him, were slung upon him wide open and he was marched along Cheapside under their burden. Returning to the Cross, the chaplain was relieved both of the offending books, which were burned before his eyes, and of any further punishment.

The episode of the dramatic appearance in the pulpit of Paul's Cross of Reginald Pecock, Bishop of St. Asaph, belongs to ecclesiastical history rather than to the record of St. Paul's. He provoked, by his attack on Wycliffe's Lollard doctrines and his equally uncompromising vindication of the rights, privileges and duties of bishops, one of the most heated religious controversies of a period not unused to doctrinal strife. Yet ten years later, in 1447, from motives which are difficult to discern from the evidence available, Pecock, now Bishop of Chichester, appears again at Paul's Cross before twenty thousand hostile people, to kneel in his bishop's robes at the feet of the Primate of Canterbury and other bishops and make full confession of his grievous errors. Into the fire which burned alongside, a grim reminder of his own possible fate, the abject bishop cast, with his own hands, the writings which had provoked the displeasure of the orthodox.

New glory came to Paul's Cross with the munificent bishopric of Thomas Kemp in the late 15th century. He rebuilt it with such imposing grandeur and with such grace of form that he made of it one of the outstanding decorative features of the whole city of London. It was an open-air pulpit, largely of timber, mounted upon steps of stone with a roof covered in lead and a low wall was built around. There was room in it for three or four persons. Unfortunately, there followed Puritan fanaticism, abhorrent of this popish emblem, and Paul's Cross was eventually destroyed.

Latimer preaches to King Edward VI at Paul's CrossMeanwhile we must picture it as the stage, as it were, of much that was vital in the affairs of the nation. It is particularly to be observed that national and political scenes took place there as well as affairs ecclesiastical and semi-ecclesiastical. We see the promulgation of papal bulls, the pronouncement of dire excommunications, public confessions and recantations of heresy. We see, too, subsequently, the public exposure of impostors and frauds, intermixed with royal edicts, public proclamations, national addresses, proclamation of kings and denunciation of traitors, with announcements of victories by sea and land, and tidings of royal marriages and deaths. It has been said that "All the Reformation was accomplished from the Cross".

At the very first sermon preached at Paul's Cross after the death of the protestant Edward VI and the eventual accession to the throne of his catholic sister, Queen Mary, there was a riot provoked by the words of Bishop Bourne. A dagger was thrown at the preacher and stuck quivering in one of the side posts. "There was shouting at the sermon as it were like mad people, and if the Lord Mayor and Lord Courtenay had not been there, there would have been great mischief." As it was, the preacher had to be rescued by force and hurried away to sanctuary in St. Paul's School.

Modern Day St. Paul's Cross erected in 1910Queen Elizabeth I would risk no repetition of such a scene and kept the pulpit empty for months whilst the nation waited expectant to learn what form the national religion of England was now to take. So that when at length the silence was broken by the appearance of Dr. Samson to preach from Paul's Cross, the pulpit was found to be locked and the keys mislaid. My Lord Mayor gave orders for a smith to force open the door, which was done, to reveal that the place was almost too filthy and unclean to be used.

Paul's Cross was, as we have said, swept away by the wave of Puritanism which robbed English architecture and history of so many treasures. From the time of its destruction in 1643, the site was unmarked and only recorded in tradition. It was not until 1910 that a new cross was built, the means being provided by the will of Mr. H.C. Richards, KC, MP.
"

Associated Religion(s): Christianity