Westminster Almshouses - Rochester Row, London, UK
30U E 698803 N 5708799
This stone tablet is fixed to the end wall of the northern wing of the almshouses. A similar tablet is located on the end wall of the southern wing. Both plaques are above head height.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque reads:

These buildings are the United Westminster Almshouses
erected AD 1882 following a scheme of the Charity
Commissioners dated 11th July 1879 for the consolidation of
the almshouses in Westminster founded by the Reverend
James Palmer AD 1656, Mr Nicholas Butler AD 1675 and
Mr Emery Hill AD 1705. Further particulars of this
charity are inscribed upon the stone tablets above"

The Westminster Almshouses website (visit link) gives a brief history:

"In 1656, Rev. James Palmer provided housing for six poor men and women, together with a school for the education of twenty boys. Later, he persuaded Nicholas Butler to bequeath his property in order to build ‘two, or three more houses’; and in 1674 also encouraged Emery Hill to donate yet more.

In 1708 twelve houses were built in Tuttle Fields on land leased from Westminster Abbey.

With the redevelopment of Westminster, all properties were consolidated on the site of Emery Hill’s almshouses in Rochester Row, becoming the United Westminster Almshouses in 1879, from when many of the present buildings date."

The website (visit link) tells about the current accommodation:

"We have thirty-eight flats in Rochester Row; each has a sitting-room, bedroom, kitchen and bathroom. All are equipped with an alarm system to summon help in an emergency. Some have a small garden, or balcony.

The minimum age for admission is sixty, although in practice those taking up residence are often slightly older. Applicants must have a clear residential connection with Westminster and be able to look after themselves. A daily warden service is provided. If a resident becomes too frail to live independently we help them obtain support, but do not provide that support ourselves.

The cost of living is subsidised through the charity’s endowment, although residents make a weekly maintenance contribution.
"

The building is Grade II listed and the entry, at the English Heritage website (visit link), tells us:

"United Westminster 15.5.74 Almshouses - II Almshouses. 1880-2. R R Arnteg architect. Built to replace three former blocks of almshouses. Two storeys and attic centre, three storey flanking slightly projecting wings finished with Flemish gables. Centre three windows wood mullion and transom and projecting solid porch with Doric corner piers and tryglyph frieze and pediment in rubbed brick keystones. Sill band, covered eaves cornice, tile roof with three pedimented dormers and square cupola with dome and window arch. The projecting wings have three windows per floor with keystones, round windows in gable. The windows in the wings are sashes with glazing bars to their upper halves only."

Type of Historic Marker: Stone plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Westminster Almshouses