Old City Hall and Jail - Prague, OK
Built in 1936 as a Public Works Administration project.

The City Hall and Jail building located in downtown Prague at 1116 Jim Thorpe Blvd. is a one-story brick building in the Mission Spanish Colonial Revival style. The facade which faces west is symmetrical, with a curved, stepped parapet that has stone coping. The building is 46 x 65 feet, with a 6 x 20 foot entrance vestibule at the front. Most of the windows are metal casement. The building is currently the location of the Prague Police Department, with the municipal offices having moved to another location in town.

The PWA was a New Deal program meant to stimulate private industry. It provided grants and loans to public bodies to hire architects, contractors and laborers to construct public facilities. The town of Prague applied for a grant and received $6,316 toward construction costs. The building was completed in November 1936 and occupied in January of 1937. The first public meetings were held there in March of that year. The PWA grants were for 45% of costs, and if the applicant was legally allowed to enter into loan agreement, the remaining 55% could be borrowed from the PWA, to be paid back over time. The PWA participated in supervision of construction, but dropped any control over its later use.

The building was originally constructed as a Police Court, Jail, Fire Department Garage, City Clerk's office and a large Council Chambers. The building is in excellent condition and retains almost all of its original construction features.

The Prague City Hall is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Documentation of its PWA status is found on the nomination application. (visit link)
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1936