Amtlicher Führer Burg Trausnitz - Landshut, Bayern, D
33U E 289813 N 5379295
Amtlicher Führer zur Burg Trausnitz in Landshut. --- Official guide to the "Castle Trausnitz" in Landshut.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Burg Trausnitz, Burganlage, Kernburg bestehend aus Georgskapelle, 1517 eingewölbt, Fürstenbau, Dürnitzbau, Söller, Damenstock und Torbau, alle Bauteile im Kern mittelalterlich wohl um 1204 entstanden, vielfach unter den Herzögen Ludwig X. (1516-1543) und Wilhelm V. in Renaissanceformen umgestaltet; mit Ausstattung; Pfaffenstöckl, 1528 und Schloßpflegerhaus, 1555; Brunnenhaus, wohl 15. Jh., Brunnen mit eisernem Schöpfwerk, bez. 1525; Wittelsbacherturm, 1. Hälfte 13.-15. Jh.; Befestigungsanlage, bestehend aus Zwinger, Löwengraben, Brücke, Hühnergraben, Falken-, Waffen-, Münz-, Pulver-, Hunger- und Wasserturm (erbaut 1577) sowie einer Reihe weiterer Mauertürme ohne eigene Bezeichnung, ferner Wehrmauern und Wehrgänge, sog. Schwedentor und Äußeres Burgtor, alle im Kern größtenteils mittelalterlich; Hofstall, wohl 16. Jh.; Kellergebäude, erbaut 1558 unter Verwendung eines älteren Kellers von 1541/42; ursprüngliche Zufahrt zur Burg Trausnitz, angelegt im 13. Jh., unter Herzog Ludwig dem Reichen im Bereich des sog. "Überreitertors" teilweise verlegt." Aktennummer D-2-61-000-563 (Deutsche Denkmalliste)

"Trausnitz Castle is situated atop a hill above Landshut. Before the 16th century, it had the same name as the town, Landshut, which translates into "protector of the land". Previously, the castle guarded over the city and the surrounding land. The size of the castle has remained almost the same since Louis I of Bavaria in 1204. The castle was completed by the time of Emperor Frederick II's visit in 1235. During the first half of the 13th century, Trausnitz represented not only the centre of imperial politics but also of Staufer culture. Landshut was visited by famous minstrel singers, including Walter von der Vogelweide and Tannhäuser, during this period. The patronage of art by the Dukes of Bavaria was so high that they sent for a sculptor from Strasbourg who created jewellery for a sculpture that now stands in the Castle's "Burgkapelle". Trausnitz Castle courtyard The wealthy Duke of Landshut repeatedly renovated and expanded the buildings in Burg Trausnitz during the 15th century. The Dürnitz was built during this time. The outer defensive ring of walls were heightened and extended for the defensive towers. Duke Louis X of Bavaria furnished the castle in 1516 in the south German Renaissance style, though few examples remain today. The arcades of the courtyard were created 1568–1578 by Friedrich Sustris for Crown Prince William. Many paintings in the Florentine style were added at this time, but most were lost due to fires over the years. Later, Prince Ferdinand Maria (1675–1679) undertook restoration of the burned paintings and decorated other rooms with other paintings. During the 18th century, the castle was used a barracks and a prison for noble prisoners. At the beginning of the 19th century it was used as a hospital. King Ludwig II of Bavaria(who was the creator of Neuschwanstein Castle in Füssen) ordered the decoration of a new splendid private apartment in the second floor of the prince's wing (1869-1873). In 1961, a fire destroyed much of the interior decoration, including the king's rooms." Wikipedia

Author(s): Herbert Brunner, Elmar Schmid