Carriage Museum - Maincy, France
31U E 478766 N 5379376
The musée des équipages of Château de Vaux-le-Vicomte offers a unique and private collection of 18th and 19th century horse-drawn carriages.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Château de Vaux-le-Vicomte is a baroque French château located in Maincy in the Seine-et-Marne département of France. It was built from 1658 to 1661 for Nicolas Fouquet the superintendent of finances of Louis XIV.

The carriages of the musée des équipages are in very good condition and some of them even have harnessed horses and coachmen. One can see a 19th Century replica of a Roman chariot on display at the Vatican Museum, a Calèche Wourch, a Demi-Mail Phaeton, a Spider Phaeton, among others.

The admission fee includes the visit of the castle, the gardens and the carriage museum.

For the dramatic story of Vaux-le-Vicomte, see our waymark: WMEGYY (visit link)