Reliefs of the Château de Vaux-le-Vicomte - Maincy, France
Beautiful relief sculptures on the south facade of Château de Vaux-le-Vicomte in Maincy, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Château de Vaux-le-Vicomte is a baroque French château located in Maincy in the Seine-et-Marne département of France. It was built from 1658 to 1661 for Nicolas Fouquet the superintendent of finances of Louis XIV.

The château was an influential work of architecture in mid-17th century Europe. At Vaux-le-Vicomte, the architect Louis Le Vau, the landscape architect André le Nôtre, and the painter-decorator Charles Le Brun worked together on a large-scale project for the first time. Their collaboration marked the beginning of the "Louis XIV style" combining architecture, interior design and landscape design. The garden's pronounced visual axis is an example of this style.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1661