Higginbotham-Pearlstone Building
14S E 705384 N 3629232
Texas Historical Marker acknowledging the history of the Higginbotham-Pearlstone Building, today an anchor in Dallas's West End, just a few blocks from Dealey Plaza. Located at 1701 N Market St.

Marker Text:
Constructed in 1909, this building was first occupied in 1910 by the Hobson Electric Company. The warehouse was next leased to the Maroney Hardware Company, which was bought in 1926 by Rufus W. Higginbotham and Hyman Pearlstone, owners of the Higginbotham - Pearlstone Wholesale Hardware Company, which was located here until 1977. The four-story brick industrial building, featuring corbelled cornices, remains as a focal point of the city's historic West End. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1986