"STATE MONUMENT" - Kukaniloko Birthstones - O'ahu
Kukaniloko Birthstones is one of the most significant cultural sites on O'ahu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Kukaniloko translates into "to anchor the cry from within" and served as a sacred birthing site for the ali'i (Hawaiian royalty). This 5-acre historical site located in Central O'ahu is one of the most important sites in Hawai'i. Commonly known as the Royal Birthing Stones, this location is where royal women were brought to give birth.

The woman giving birth would straddle the birthing stone, much like the upright birthing chairs available today that make the most of gravity to encourage the baby out into our world. Witnessing the event would be various members of the ali'i and their attendants some estimates state that upwards of 36 people would be present.

Historians believe this site was established in the late 12-century. Beginning with the birth of Kapawa, Kukaniloko became recognized as the royal birthsite on O'ahu. Based on genealogical records, the dates of Kapawa's birth range from A.D. 1100 to A.D. 1400, but the date could be earlier. Kukaniloko remained a significant site for royal births into the late 1700's as seen by the efforts of Kamehameha I to have his successor, Liholiho, born at Kukaniloko in 1797.

In 1925, Kukaniloko became the first ancient site on O'ahu to be officially recognized and preserved. A 5-acre parcel encompassing the site was acquired by the State of Hawai'i in 1992 and placed under the jurisdiction of the State Parks to preserve and interpret . The monument protects and preserves numerous flat stones used for child birth by queens of the island. Some of the stones were also used to map stars and mark seasonal changes. The site is marked by 180 stones covering an area of about 0.5 acre. Many of these stones have surface depressions and fluted edges with a coating of red dirt. These surfaces are probably a combination of natural weathering and human craftmanship over many generations. Today the stones lie in a forest of eucalyptus and coconut trees, surrounded by pineapple fields.

There are many stories told by the locals of the times when the pineapple field workers came and were told to clear the area of the rocks so planting of the pineapple could take place. Workers toiled hard to clear the area, hauling the large stones, moving things around, clearing the land, it took a whole crew of workers. The next day, the stones were back in place as if never moved.

This site lies in a beautiful natural area and provides opportunity for interpretation of the cultural sites and reflection.

*** This site is sacred to the Hawaiian people. Please respect this sacred area. Do not damage the stones by marking them or leaving coins. ***

Check the 'Island' where you found this 'Waymark': O'ahu

Marker Name: Kukaniloko Birthstones