Carnegie Art Center - Dodge City, Kansas
Historic former Carnegie funded library now art center in Dodge City, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Dodge City Carnegie Library was built in 1906 using $7,500 in funds from Andrew Carnegie. The city had to provide the lot and a commitment of $700 per year for operations. The two story brick building was designed by architect C.W. Squires of Emporia, Kansas. In 1936 an addition to the building for a childrens' wing was constructed as a WPA project. The building continued to serve as a public library until 1970 at which time it was converted to business use. In 1981, the Arts Council preserved the building with funding from the community and a grant from the state preservation office. The building now serves as an art center.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979
Address of Library Building: