The Wall House (The Ivy)
A PA historical Marker located Wall Park Dr. & Church Rd., Elkins Park

WALL HOUSE (THE IVY)
Original section, dated from 1682 was built by Richard Wall on land granted by William Penn. An early meeting place of the Society of Friends, 1683-1702. Additions were built about 1725 and 1805. Sarah Wall married George Shoemaker and their descendants lived here to 1847. Purchased from the Bosler family, 1932, by the Cheltenham Township.

This marker stands near the Wall House Museum which is open open on Sundays from 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. Tours are available. Special and group tours are available by appointment. Admission is free. Donations are accepted. You can check out more details at:

(visit link)

At the website to get to the Wall House select government; citizens committees; historical commissions; Richard Wall House Museum
Marker Name: Wall House (The Ivy)

County: Montgomery