See No Evil Hear No Evil - "Heads Up" - Davis, CA
10S E 609020 N 4266082
See No Evil Hear No Evil is an egghead sculpture that Zippy met at U.C. Davis. The sculpture consists of two identical heads, each positioned on a mound across from the other. Each one's open eye is looking into the other's closed eye.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

See No Evil Hear No Evil is a sculpture on the campus of U.C. Davis, done by Robert Arneson in 1989. It's one of five sculptures by Arneson on the campus. This sculpture consists of two identical heads, each positioned on a mound across from the other. Each one's open eye is looking into the other's closed eye. The sculpture is a bit of a jab at lawyers since they are talking to each other, but they both lack ears to hear the other, and can't see eye to eye.

When Zippy had a conversation with this sculpture, the roles were reversd. Zippy was the guru and the statue was asking him questions. Zippy commented about how he thought vinyl seat covers held the key to universal knowledge.

This sculpture used to be in front of Martin Luther King hall, but when King Hall was expanded they were placed on new mounds built in the Mrak Hall roundabout.

See No Evil Hear No Evil,
Head's Right Side