East Avenue Toll House - Rochester, NY
18T E 291280 N 4780342
I was waymarking a contributing building to the East Avenue Historic District, with one of the building's occupants as a tour guide. As luck would have it, I spotted a neglected building at the back of the property. Here is the story I was told.
Location: New York, United States

Built in 1856, the Bates House at 1399 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610, this " stucco home with a square tower in front and low pitched roof lines, is an excellent example of Italianate villa. When Thomas Leighton acquired it, in the 1870's, he added a wing to make it the largest mansion on the avenue. In spite of a fire that recently severely damaged the interior, it remains as a residence for one of the few old families still occupying East Avenue mansions."

My tour guide was personally acquainted with the last owner of this building in it's status as a private residence. (She left it to the Landmark Society in her will.) Here is the story I was told: Ms. Mary Gooley described it as 'the play house'. More accurately, this was once the East Avenue Toll House, when East Avenue was a toll road! Today, is might be used as a maintenance shed, and houses a family of woodchucks!
Rating: