MHM Captain William Kennedy (1814-1890)
14U E 645283 N 5547935
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at Kennedy House on River Road (Hwy 238) about 150 metres west of Captain Kennedy Road in St Andrews, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Captain William Kennedy (1814-1890)

Agency: The Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba.

Languages: English, French

Location:
Kennedy House 417 River Road (Hwy 238) St Andrews, Manitoba

Marker Text:
Captain William Kennedy (1814-1890) The house was built in 1866 by Captain William Kennedy, Arctic Explorer and advocate of Canadian westward expansion. Born at Cumberland House of a Cree Mother and Scottish Father, who was Chief Factor of the Hudson’s Bay Company. Kennedy was educated in the Orkneys and at 18 joined the company as a trader. In 1846 he resigned from the Company in protest over its liquor trade and henceforth strongly opposed its monopoly in Rupertsland. In 1851 he led the thirteenth search for lost Arctic explorer, Sir John Franklin. Although unsuccessful it added to his knowledge of the Canadian Arctic. Kennedy was untiring in his efforts to promote the annexation of Rupertsland by Canada and was an early advocate of a railway to Hudson Bay.