Hinkle House - Dodge City Downtown Historic District - Dodge City, Kansas
Historic house in the Dodge City Downtown Historic District in Dodge City, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Hinkle house at 801 First Avenue was built circa 1880. The one-story frame structure was built by George Hinkle, a bartender at a saloon and liquor store owned by George M. Hoover. In 1879, Hinkle beat out Bat Masterson to be elected sheriff of Dodge City. He served in this position from 1880 to 1884, during the infamous Saloon War of 1883. In 883, Hinkle sold the house to the Lone star Saloon owner Charles Heinze. In 1885 the name of the saloon was changed to the "Delmonico" restaurant in accordance with state prohibition law. In 1891 the building was converted back to a house by Jacob Collar when he took owner ship in a mortgage foreclosure in 1891. - from Historic District nomination

The house appears to be in poor to fair condition and unsure if being used at this time.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Dodge City Downtown Historic District