Castle Brnícko, Czech Republic
Preserved ruins of castle in North Moravia
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

[CS]
Na kopci nad obcí rozsáhlé zríceniny hradu stejného jména založeného pocátkem 14. stol., od r. 1434 v majetku významného rodu Tunklu z Brnícka, stoupencu Jirího z Podebrad, hrad proto znicen r. 1471 uherským vojskem Matyáše Korvína.
Krome mohutného príkopu a valu dochovány zbytky paláce, pláštové zdi, veže a parkánové hradby.

[EN]
On the hill above the village of extensive ruins of the same name founded in the early 14th century, since 1434 a notable family of Tunkl from Brnícko, supporters of George of Podebrady, destroyed the castle because the year 1471 the Hungarian army of Matyas Corvinus.
In addition to the massive moat and remains of the palace wall, curtain wall, towers and moat wall.
Type: Ruin