Herbert J Taylor - Sault Ste Marie - Michigan.
16T E 703544 N 5152772
In the early 1940's The 4-Way Test was adopted by Rotary International. The 4-Way Test Association was later founded by its author, Herbert J. Taylor.
Location: Michigan, United States

This lifesize bronze sculpture of Herbert J Taylor was placed by the Rotary Club in 2003.
Taylor stands on a three feet square, pink snd grey speckled polished granite plinth, and is dressed in a collar and tie, lounge suit, holding his trilby hat at waist level with his left hand. The Statue is located on the corner of Ashman and Spruce, Sault Ste Marie, Michigan, USA.

"An active Rotarian in the Chicago Club, Mr. Taylor shared how the Test had helped his business. In the early 1940's The 4-Way Test was adopted by Rotary International's board and became a vital part of their Vocational Service Programs. In 1954-1955 Mr. Taylor served as President of Rotary International. This was Rotary's 50th Anniversary year and Mr. Taylor made the cover of Newsweek's February 28th, 1955 issue. He and his wife Gloria traveled all around the world that year. One trip involved over 25,000 miles of airplane travel. They visited 38 countries." Source:- (visit link)