The Flood Lime Kiln, Nepean ON
The Lime Kiln Trail begins at Moodie Drive (NCC P10).
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Flood lime kiln is one of the few remaining examples of a 19th century industrial lime kiln in Canada. Lime was an important building and household chemical used to make mortar, fertilizer, whitewash, plaster and many other products. Francis Flood built this kiln in the late 1800s on a miniature escarpment of exposed limestone bedrock known as the Hazeldean Escarpment. Most lime producers went out of business in the early 1900s as new and larger industrial kilns were constructed and Portland cement was introduced from Europe. The Flood kiln ceased operation around 1906, and the site was abandoned and fell into disrepair. The ruins of the kiln were rediscovered and its significance realized in the early 1970s. The site was restored in 1999.

La four à chaux de Flood est l’un des quelques exemples qui restent d’un four à chaux industriel du XIXe siècle au Canada. La chaux constituait un produit chimique important, utilisé pour la construction et les travaux ménagers. On en faisait du mortier, de l’engrais, du lait de chaux, du platre et de nombreux autres produits. Francis Flood a érigé ce four à la fin des années 1800 sur un petit escarpement de roche calcaire de fond exposée appelé faille Hazeldean. La majorité des producteurs de chaux ont mis fin à leurs operations au tout début du XXe siècle, au fur et à mesure de l’introduction de four plus gros et plus modernes et quand esbarrivé le ciment Portland, en provenance d’Europe. Le four à chaux de Flood a cessé de fonctionner autour de 1906. Le lieu a été abandonee et s’est délabré. Les ruines du four ont été redécouvertes et son s’est rendu compte de leur importance au début des années 1970. Le site a été restauré en 1999.

[NCC plaque]
Type of Oven / Kiln: Lime / Limestone