Château de Fontainebleau - Fontainebleau, France
31U E 477703 N 5361035
With over 1500 rooms at the heart of 130 acres of parkland and gardens, Fontainebleau is the only royal and imperial château to have been continuously inhabited for seven centuries.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Château de Fontainebleau can proudly claim to have been a sovereign residence for eight centuries. Capétiens, Valois, Bourbons, Bonaparte and Orléans, all members of French ruling dynasties, have lived within these walls. Kings and queens, emperors and empresses have all striven to make their own improvements to the château built around the original keep. The estate quickly became a huge palace in which many momentous historical events have been played out. (visit link)

Avec plus de 1500 pièces déployées au cœur de 130 hectares de parc et jardins, Fontainebleau est le seul château royal et impérial habité continuellement pendant sept siècles. Le château de Fontainebleau peut s’enorgueillir d’avoir connu huit siècles de présence souveraine continue. Capétiens, Valois, Bourbons, Bonaparte ou Orléans, chacun des membres des dynasties ayant régné sur la France se sont succédés dans ses murs. Rois et reines, empereurs et impératrices se sont attachés à embellir le château construit autour du donjon originel. L’ensemble constitue rapidement un vaste palais dans lequel se déroulent nombre d’événements historiques déterminants. (visit link)
City, State or City, Country: Fontainebleau, France

Year Built: ~ 1550