MHM Fort Ellice Trail - St François Xavier MB
14U E 607285 N 5527321
This Manitoba Historical Marker is one of three at the White Horse Statue at the corner of the Trans Canada Highway and Highway 26 about 7 kilometres west of Headingley, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

In addition to this "Fort Ellice Trail" marker, there are also markers for "Assiniboine River" and "White Horse Plain".
Marker Name: Fort Ellice Trail

Agency: Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba

Languages: English

Location:
White Horse Statue Park Trans Canada Highway and Highway 26 St François Xavier, Manitoba

Marker Text:
Fort Ellice Trail The Fort Ellice Trail, also known as The Carlton Trail, The Saskatchewan Trail, and The Edmonton Trail, led across the western plains from Fort Garry (Winnipeg) to Fort Edmonton, a distance of more then 900 miles. The route was used by Indians, fur traders, explorers, missionaries, surveyors, and settlers. The principal vehicle was the two-wheeled Red River cart made entirely of wood.