MHM Hugh Amos Robson (1871-1945) - Winnipeg MB
14U E 634461 N 5519379
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in front of Robson Hall on Dysart Road at the University of Manitoba, in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Robson Hall (named for Hugh Amos Robson) is home to the Faculty of Law and the Law Library.
Marker Name: Hugh Amos Robson (1871-1945)

Languages: English

Location:
Robson Hall 224 Dysart Road Winnipeg

Marker Text:
Hugh Amos Robson (1871-1945) Hugh Robson was born in Barrow-on-Furness, England and came with his parents to Regina, then in the North-West Territories, in 1882. He read with D.L.Scott,QC, was called to the Territorial Bar in 1892, practised law in Regina and became Deputy Attorney General of the North West Territories in 1898. He was called to the Bar of Manitoba in 1900, and joined the firm of Aikins, Culver and Pitblado in the practice of law. He was appointed King's Counsel, 1909; Judge of of the Manitoba Court of King's Bench, 1910-12; Public Utilities Commissioner, 1912-15; Counsel and Vice-President, Union Bank of Canada, 1915-1925' Judge of the Manitoba Court of Appeal, 1930-44; and Chief Justice of the Court of King's Bench, 1944-45. In 1919 he wrote the report of the Commission of Inquiry into the causes of the Winnipeg General Strike. He was Member of the Legislative Assembly and Leader of the Manitoba Liberal Party, 1927-30, Author of legal articles and co-editor of two legal texts, Robson was a steady promoter of legal education, and persuaded the Law Socirty of Manitoba and the University of Manitoba to establish, in 1914, the Manitoba Law school (which became the Faculty of Law in 1966). He served as Acting Dean of the School from 1925-1929 and was Chairman of its Board of Trustees from its foundation until his death.