Hallenbad Rialto - Basel, Switzerland
The first public indoor pool of Basel was built 1932 to 1934 by the architects Bercher and Tamm.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: "Even from distance the indoor swimming pool Rialto is easy to recognize. The whole building, clad with white panels, looks like trying to preach its message of a "shining hygienic institution in the service of the common welfare" still today.

Built from 1932 to 1943 by Emil Bercher and Eugen Tamm, its architecture addresses the then lively discussed connection of swimming between hygiene, sports and recreation.

The construction is divided into three parts, resulting from topography and purpose: Below the base of the vast, column-free indoor swimming pool, the middle piece that connects to the viaduct and the top three floors of a residential block.

Unfortunately, over time many historic details, such as lamps and labels, disappeared." (translated from www.mybasel.ch)

DE: "Bereits von weitem ist das Hallenschwimmbad Rialto zu sehen. Der ganz mit weissen Platten verkleidete Bau scheint noch heute die Botschaft, eine "strahlende Hygienische Einrichtung im Dienste des Volkswohls zu sein" verkünden zu wollen.

Der in den Jahren 1932 bis 34 von Emil Bercher und Eugen Tamm errichtete Bau, griff die damals diskutierte Verbindung von Badefunktion zwischen Hygiene, Sport und Erholung auf.

Unterteilt ist der Bau in drei Baukörper, die sich durch Zweck und Topographie ergeben: Unten der Sockel mit der weiten, stützenfreien Schwimmhalle, obenan das Mittelstück, dass sich an das Viadukt anschliesst und zuoberst auf drei Geschossen ein Wohnblock.

Leider sind im Laufe der Zeit bei Umbauten viele Details, wie Lampen und Beschriftungen, verschwunden." (Quelle: www.mybasel.ch)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, B-Objekte, Seite 2