Bottisham Village - Cambridgeshire
A sign at on the green at Bottisham this shows a horse pulling cart in the village .
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Bottisham has overhanging cottages and the graceful tower of a church which glories in some of the finest 14th century work in the county. The tower and the gaunt chancel with its fine stone seats are 13th century but the nave and aisles and porches are all as the builders left them in the 14th. a pretty village .

On the sign at the bottom left is an unusual beetle!
Bottisham is a village and civil parish in the East Cambridgeshire district of Cambridgeshire, England, about 6 miles (10 km) east of Cambridge, halfway to Newmarket.
Bottisham is one of the group of villages in which the village colleges of Cambridgeshire were originally developed. Opened in 1937, Bottisham Village College was the second of Henry Morris' colleges. The first college was built at Sawston in 1930, and the idea of these magnificent buildings is to draw children over eleven from the villages round into an atmosphere in which they will develop a taste and a capacity for rural life and craftsmanship, with facilities for training themselves in whatever career they desire, and with opportunities for practising music or drama, cooking or needlework; the colleges also serve as adult educational and cultural centres — they act as a social focus for the life of the whole community. The buildings at Bottisham are charmingly planned so that all the principal rooms run round a curve and look out onto the playing field. Now, it is more of a community centre and a school.
RAF Bottisham is a former World War II airfield in England. The field is located 5 miles E of Cambridge, S of Bottisham village in Cambridgeshire. Bottisham airfield opened in March 1940 and was first used by bomb-armed Tiger Moths transferred from 22 EFTS to be prepared for possible anti-invasion duties. Then beginning in October 1940, the airfield was used by 22 EFTS Tiger Moths as an RLG until mid-1941. With the departure of the Tiger Moths, Bottisham was transferred to the 241 Sqn Army Co-operation Command with Lysanders, Tomahawks, Mustang I's, moved to Ayr.
From 15 June 1942, the airfield was used by RAF 652 and 168 Squadrons. The airfield was first used by the United States Army Air Force Eighth Air Force 361st Fighter Group, arriving from Richmond AAF, Virginia on 30 November 1943. The group was under the command of the 65th Fighter Wing of the VIII Fighter Command. Aircraft of the group were identified by yellow around their cowlings and tails.
From mid-1945 until 5 January 1946 Bottisham was used temporarily by Belgian airmen until being closed. Today, few traces of Bottisham remain as the land has all been reclaimed for farming, however a few buildings remain in use.
Occasion Commemorated: none stated

Location: Grassy area at entrance to village