Olson’s Ice Cream: Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin, USA
Olson’s Ice Cream Parlor has been a popular landmark since 1944.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Albert Olson and his brother began making “Homaid” Ice Cream in 1923 in Knapp, Wisconsin, In 1944, Albert moved his family to Chippewa Falls where he made his ice cream as well as processed milk in the same building where the ice cream parlor currently is. Olson’s “Homaid” Ice Cream was only made with fresh whole milk, cream, and sweetened condensed milk – no fillers – and that is still true today.

Olson’s have developed over 80 recipes throughout the years, so there is something for everyone. There are between 25 and 31 flavors to choose from on a daily basis. They also serve unbelievably tasty deli sandwiches and soups. A menu and other information about Olson’s is available at www.olsonsicecream.com.