Doughboy
History sign in Veterans Memorial Park in St. Anthony, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

This history sign is located adjacent to the Doughboy statue in Veterans Memorial Park in St. Anthony, Idaho.
Marker Name: None

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
On 17 January, 1920, this island was granted to St. Anthony from the Federal Government. The statue of the “Doughboy” was ordered by the county in May 1923. When it was installed it was veiled until Memorial Day, 30 May, 1923. O.O. Skalet, County Commissioner, presented the statue to WM. D. Hollist for all ex-service men of Fremont County. Seven year old Elise Gardner was chosen to unveil the monument. Her father, John Anthony Gardner was the last man killed from Fremont County on 9 November, 1918. Presented by VFW Post 9425 St. Anthony, Idaho 31 May, 2004

County: Fremont

City: St. Anthony