Ship Screw from the USS Massachusetts, Battleship Cove - Fall River, MA
19T E 320117 N 4619245
This ship screw was taken from the USS Massachusetts, which is located nearby, when the ship went in for major renovations in 1998.

In Fall River, below the I-195 bridge, is Battleship Cove, a naval ship museum that features the USS Massachusetts and other ships. To the left of the building where you enter the museum is a ship screw that came from the USS Massachusetts.

A bronze plaque by the propeller has the following text:

"USS Massachusetts (BB59) Propeller

This 38,030 pound maganese-bronze propeller was manufactured at Philadelphia Navy Yard and was removed from Battleship Massachusetts during her 1998-1999 drydocking. It is one of four. When turning at 185 refolutions per minute, they propelled the 35,000 ton ship at speeds up to 29 knots.

USS Massachusetts was built at the Bethlehem Steel Fore River Shipyard in Quincy Massachusetts and was commissioned May 12, 1942. She received 11 battle stars and a Philippine Republic Presidential Unit Citation while operating in the Atlantic and Pacific Theatres duing World War II.

"Big Mamie" was decommissioned and transferred to the Reserve Fleet in 1947. In 1965 she was enshrined here at Battleship Cove as the Commonwealth's official World War II memorial."

You do not need to enter the museum to see the propeller. See the web site for directions on how to reach the place. In general, is on Water Street, and is near the Fall River Heritage State Park, where there is a carousel.
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational