Predigerkirche - Basel, Switzerland
A church from 1233 in the center of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: "Predigerkirche is a Christian-Catholic Church in the Swiss city of Basel. It is located in the quarter "Vorstädte" in close proximity to the University Hospital.

It was created from 1233 to 1237 as a monastery church of the Dominican Order. On the occasion of the conversion from 1262 to 1269 it was adapted to the Gothic style of as one of the first churches in the Upper Rhine area. In 1264 the choir was consecrated by the famous Dominican Albertus Magnus, Bishop of Regensburg.

1356 Basel earthquake destroyed large parts of the church. During the renovations in the following decades frescoes were created depicting St. Mary, John the Baptist and the Dominican Vincent Ferrer. The church was actively used by the participants of the Council of Basel from 1431 to 1449.

The so-called Leutkirche is separated from the chancel by a partially transparent rood screen. The baptismal font is decorated with rose petals from the early 15th Century and was found during an excavation at the Leonard's Church. The keystones of the vaults show simple leaf patterns and symbols of the Evangelists.

The small wooden roof turret was replaced in 1423 by a stone clock tower with two Christ heads facing north and south.

During the iconoclasm of 1529 almost the entire interior was destroyed and the monastery was dissolved. After 1614 the French-speaking Reformed congregation used Leutkirche that was separated from the chancel by a wooden wall.

From 1684 the choir was used as a stock for fruit and salt. From 1692 to 1836 the former cloister garden served as the Botanical Garden of the University of Basel. The monastery buildings were demolished in 1857, and 1876 to 1877 the church was thoroughly restored and thereafter handed over to the Christian Catholic community.

The treasures of Predigerkirche include a gilded cross from the Middle Ages, and three icons, established in 2003, that show the baby Jesus with the Virgin Mary and the archangels Gabriel and Michael." (German Wikipedia, my translation)

DE: "Die Predigerkirche ist eine christkatholische Kirche in der Schweizer Stadt Basel. Sie befindet sich im Vorstädte-Quartier in unmittelbarer Nähe zum Universitätsspital.

Sie entstand 1233 bis 1237 als Klosterkirche des Dominikanerordens. Anlässlich des Umbaus von 1262 bis 1269 wurde sie als eine der ersten Kirchen am Oberrhein dem Stil der Gotik angepasst. 1264 erfolgte die Weihe des Chores durch den bekannten Dominikaner Albertus Magnus, Bischof von Regensburg.

1356 zerstörte das Basler Erdbeben grosse Teile der Kirche. Bei Renovationen in den folgenden Jahrzehnten entstanden Fresken, die Maria, Johannes dem Täufer und dem Dominikaner Vinzenz Ferrer darstellen. Das Gotteshaus wurde während des Konzils von Basel 1431 bis 1449 von den Teilnehmern rege genutzt.

Die so genannte Leutkirche wird vom Chor durch einen teilweise transparenten Lettner getrennt. Der mit Rosenblüten verzierte Taufstein stammt aus dem frühen 15. Jahrhundert und wurde während einer Ausgrabung bei der Leonhardskirche gefunden. Die Schlusssteine der Gewölbe zeigen schlichte Blattmuster und die Evangelistensymbole.

Der kleine Dachreiter aus Holz wurde 1423 durch einen steinernen Glockenturm ersetzt, an dem mit Blick nach Norden und Süden je ein Christuskopf angebracht ist.

Während des Bildersturm von 1529 wurde fast die gesamte Innenausstattung zerstört und das Kloster wurde aufgelöst. Ab 1614 diente die Leutkirche der französischsprachigen reformierten Gemeinde und wurde vom Chor durch eine Holzwand getrennt.

Ab 1684 wurde die Chorraum als Frucht- und Salzlager genutzt. Von 1692 bis 1836 diente der ehemalige Klostergarten als Botanischer Garten der Universität Basel. Die Klostergebäude wurden 1857 abgerissen, und von 1876 bis 1877 wurde die Kirche grundlegend renoviert, um danach der christkatholischen Gemeinde zu dienen.

Zu den Schätzen der Predigerkirche gehören ein vergoldetes Vortragekreuz aus dem Mittelalter sowie drei im Jahre 2003 aufgestellte Ikonen, welche das Jesuskind mit der Muttergottes und die Erzengel Gabriel und Michael zeigen." (Wikipedia)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 91 (1)