Artisans d'Angkor - Siem Reap, Cambodia
Artisans d'Angkor founded in 1998 as a three-year project, its objectives were to support and promote Khmer art and culture, educating local youth, and providing jobs to rural youth who were interested in traditional crafts.
Location: Cambodia

Artisans d'Angkor has created jobs for more than 700 people who earn approximately US$70 per month. Products from the Artisans d'Angkor are on sale in the Old Market of Siem Reap and various outlets around the town. A boutique selling the goods of the artisans is also located at Siem Reap Airport itself.

It was a very pleasant and interesting tour allowing us to watch artisans at work and to buy authentic Cambodian handicraft.
Free Sample Offered: no

Gift Shop Available: yes