Milton Public Library - Milton, MA
The Milton Library has recently been reopened with a new addition to the original 1904 building.

In Milton, at the corner of Canton Avenue and Readsdale Road, is the Milton Public Library.

The Milton Public Library is for the town of Milton. The place is located at 476 Canton Avenue, at the corner with Reedsdale Road. The building has recently been reopended after a major reconstruction project that demolished the old addition behind the old 1904 original building and built a new addition. The addition is made of red brick and there is an entrance to the south side of the building, while the original building is of a mixture of brick and white stone. The front has an entrance with two stone pillars, each, on either side of the door. There is engraving at the top of the original section as well, and the cornerstone at the corner to the left, when facing the front entrance.

The library was opened on Febrary of 1871 in the Baker building on Wharf Street. The original building at the present location was built as described on the library web site:

"The Town Meeting voted $50,000 for construction in 1902, and the cornerstone was laid that year. The building opened on June 11, 1904. The total cost was $75,034.22, including a $21,000 gift from Nathaniel T. Kidder, and a further $4000 town appropriation for furnishings."

The following was stated on the website for 2009:

"The 1958 addition and part of the original stack wing were removed, and a new addition was erected, bringing total space to 40,000 square feet."

Milton is part of the Old Colony Library Network, which allows people from other libraries in that system to visit and borrow books from Milton.

Internet access is available, but you do have to have a library card to access it. I picked the closest option (presumably, you have to ask the library clerk for an application for a card). There is a policy available their web site that explains Internet use there.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
According to the policy, you need a libary card to access. See the policy statement on the library's web site.

Hours of Operation:
MONDAY 9 am to 9 pm TUESDAY 9 am to 9 pm WEDNESDAY 9 am to 9 pm THURSDAY 1 pm to 9 pm FRIDAY 9 am to 5:30 pm SATURDAY 9 am to 5 pm SUNDAY 1 pm to 5 pm

Approximate date of opening.: 02/01/1871