Easton - Church Road, Cambridgeshire, UK
A colourful, double-sided village sign can be found in the village of Easton.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The village lies near to the A14 main road and is a small affair with paths linking to Spaldwick and Ellington.

On the sign is a scenic view of the village with its thatched cottages and stream. The little, white bridge crosses the stream and the church can be seen in the distance. Blue sky and lush vegetation give the view a summer feel. Cherries and a wagon wheel appear either side of the village name.

On the other side is a cock pheasant strutting through the grass. A backdrop of the stream, ploughed fields and grassland is shown. Sheaves of corn appear either side of the village name referring to the agricultural heritage of the village.

There is a wooden plaque which reads:

'Presented
by
Village Fund
Raising
5th November
1989'

Wikipedia describes the village as: 'a hamlet which the Anglo Saxons settled in and the church was erected in the 14th century.'

Location: Grassed Area by the Stream at the Junction with Church Road

Plaque: yes