Tallinn Town Hall - Tallinn, Estonia
Tallinn Town Hall is located on the south side of market square in the center of the old Medieval section of Tallinn.
Location: Estonia

Tallinn Town Hall, a widely recognized symbol of the city, is the oldest surviving Gothic town hall in Northern Europe. The structure was constructed in the early 13th century from 1402 to 1404. It was built on the site of an older town hall that dated back to 1322. The building is 36.8 meters long and 14.7 meters wide. The spire, located at the east end of the building, was destroyed during World War II and rebuilt in 1952. The structure has unusual dragon gargoyles on its north side facing the busy market square. The building is still used for city government functions, official receptions and concerts for up to 120 people.

The stamp was issued by Estonia in 2004 to commemorate the 600th anniversary of the construction of the building.
Stamp Issuing Country: Estonia

Date of Issue: 13 May 2004