Cecil's Store - Cecil's Mill Historic District - St. Mary's County MD
An early 20th-century country store was restored and reopened in Great Mills, MD.
Location: Maryland, United States

Cecil's Store was built in the early 20th century across the street from a mill run by H. Robb Cecil. The current 2½-story frame building replaced a smaller 1-story store.

The store also housed the post office for Great Mills from 1907 to 1974. Five members of the Cecil family served as postmasters.

In the mid-1970s, J. Allen and William Cecil donated the mill which had shut down in 1959 and surrounding property to the St. Mary's County Historic Society in the hope it would be preserved. The store was closed by J. Allen in 1976. In 1978, Cecil's Mill Historic District was named to the National Register of Historic Places with Cecil's Store designated as one of four contributing structures.

The mill was restored and the general store was renovated and reopened as Cecil's Country Store. It uses some of the original display cases including a wooden icebox. Although no longer in operation, the old post office still occupies a space at the end of the building with its sign and most of its original office equipment.