1938 National Corn Husking Contest
14T E 685324 N 4857596
On a windy, cold and damp day on the 3rd of November, the eyes and ears of the nation were focused on Dell Rapids who was hosting the National Corn Husking Contest.
Location: South Dakota, United States

An estimated 125,000 people came to this site to watch corn pickers at a site called Tent City. Tent City was about 80 acres and there were farm equipment, concession stands, a replica of Mt. Rushmore, a fire station, police officers, a make shift hospital with staff, phone operators and a post office. This was said to have been the biggest event to have happened in South Dakota up to this time.
At 11:44 a.m. a bomb exploded as a signal for the race to begin. The crowds cheered on the contestants who were from 11 states. Each competitor ripped ears of corn from the stalks and there were score guards, referees and marshals following close behind.
At the close of the contest, Ted Balko of Redwood Falls Mn won. This was his second national contest he had won.

Please read the signs in the picture gallery for the complete story.
Marker Name: 1938 National Corn Husking Contest