Collie (Former), WA 6225
Former post office building in the main street of an historic town
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This is a once proud building, now empty waiting for a new tenant. Situated on the main street of the town alongside other historic buildings which all exude character and hints of a once prosperous time.

I was not able to establish the date of when this post office was built or when it was vacated. It is a wonderful old building with attractive archways along the street frontage. On the other street side the windows show crude but effective hand painted paterns. Looking through the glass doors of the entry can be seen some old photographs above the service counter showing the post office in its heyday.

Collie is a town in the South West region of Western Australia, 213 kilometres (132 mi) south of the state capital, Perth, and 59 kilometres (37 mi) inland from the regional city and port of Bunbury. It is near the junction of the Collie and Harris Rivers, in the middle of dense jarrah forest and the only coalfields in Western Australia.

Collie is mainly known as a coal-producing centre, but also offers industrial, agricultural and aquaculture tourism industries. Muja Power station is located east of the town, and to its west is the Wellington Dam, a popular location for fishing, swimming and boating.

The town is named after the river on which it is situated. James Stirling named the Collie River, which in turn is named after Dr Alexander Collie. He and William Preston were the first Europeans to explore the area in 1829.

Coal was discovered in the area by a shepherd named George Marsh in the early 1880s. The coal fields were developed in the late 1890s and the townsite surveyed and gazetted in 1897

Tourist attractions at Collie include the Steam Locomotive Museum, Collie Museum and Wellington Dam. Parks include Soldier's Memorial Park and natural features include Stockton Lake and Collie River.
State/Territory: WA

Post Boxes: No