Lime Kiln Wood Kiln, Lindale, Cumbria
30U E 506658 N 6007065
The wood around this kiln is now privately owned. And the new owners would like people to visit the wood. The kiln is probably early 19 century. The Trust intend to stabilize the structure, which is not listed.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The wood is on an exposed limestone ridge. Ideal for the kiln. The trees were predominately hazel and coppiced. The wood is only 12 acres, with about 8 "coups" for coppicing. Nowadays sycamore and beech are taking over by blocking light from reaching the woodland floor. There are public footpaths around the wood with old cart tracks running through the trees. Now overgrown as the last coppicing was before 1950.

To find the kiln. Park on the roadside near coordinates below then head in to the wood using the footpath. Take the track up to the kiln.

Links
Lime Kiln Wood Trust (visit link)