Cecil's Mill - Cecil's Mill Historic District - St. Mary's County MD
18S E 368447 N 4233564
A 20th century mill is the main contributing structure of Cecil's Mill Historic District in Great Mills, MD.
Location: Maryland, United States

In 1900, John T. Cecil built a mill at the site of a textile factory known as Clifton Factory. The factory had a sawmill and gristmill, but it primarily manufactured cotton goods and provided an economy outside the tobacco industry of southern Maryland. Because of overgrazing by the sheep and poor land conditions, the textile operation eventually failed. John tore down the factory, and rebuilt the mill using the original foundation, main drive, and the gearing.

Upon John's death in 1927, his son, H. Robb Cecil, took over the operation and brought diesel power to the mill. The gristmill eventually shut down in 1945 because of the growing popularity of store-bought bread in America. The sawmill was shut down in 1959 after H. Robb was fatally injured in a saw accident.

The mill remained abandoned and fell into disrepair until the mid-1970s when J. Allen and William Cecil donated it to the St. Mary's County Historic Society. In 1978, Cecil's Mill Historic District was named to the National Register of Historic Places with Cecil Mill designated as one of four contributing structures. The mill was renovated including the restoration of the diesel engine and water wheel and the reconstruction of the sawmill. It was reopened as a museum with many of the original machinery and parts and as a showcase for local arts and crafts.