Legend of Moll Dyer - Leonardtown MD
18S E 356920 N 4239191
A 17th century witch was chased into the woods and froze to death against a boulder leaving her handprint on the rock.
Location: Maryland, United States

Moll Dyer was a loner and outcast who lived in Leonardtown, Maryland in the 17th century. She lived on alms and was known for using herbs for healing.

During a particularly harsh winter of 1697, crops were ruined and livestock died making food very scarce. A flu epidemic raged through the community and many residents died. All of these calamities were blamed on witchcraft. Moll drew the suspicions of the townsfolk, simply because she fit their description of a witch. One extremely cold night, a fired-up mob of vigilantes decided to burn her hut down. Moll escaped into the woods. She was found several days later frozen to a rock. She was kneeling with one hand resting on the boulder; the other hand was raised as if asking for mercy or perhaps, calling down a curse. When her body was removed, her hand and knee left permanent impressions on the rock.

Another story says that Moll was chased into the woods by the townspeople and was killed at the rock. That's when they noticed the weird handprint left on the boulder.

Resources:

Additional Requirement?:
While the handprint on the rock may be hard to discern, people have reported feeling an uneasiness or unexplained aches and pains when near the rock. Cameras have also been reported to malfunction. See the hand? Feel the pain? Get a good picture?

What's the Real Story?:
Did Moll Dyer really exist? No records have ever been found of her existence, but she must have made enough of an impression (no pun intended) that a road and stream were named after her. It is said Moll came to southern Maryland to escape a mysterious past in Ireland. Perhaps records were lost or maybe, no records were kept because she was a pariah. Does the rock exist? Yes, indeed there is a Moll Dyer rock. It was moved to the St. Mary's County courthouse in 1972 by the National Guard where it sits next to the Old Jail.