Cecil's Old Mill Shell Pump - Great Mills MD
An old historic mill features artifacts from bygone years including an old Shell gasoline pump.
Location: Maryland, United States

An antique Shell gas pump stands outside Cecil's Old Mill in the Cecil's Mill Historic District in St. Mary's County, Maryland. In the early 20th century, the mill was a hub of industry and commerce. Eventually the advent of store-bought bread forced the gristmill to close in the 1940s. A fatal accident to owner H. Robb Cecil closed the sawmill in 1959.

The property remained in the Cecil family but fell into disrepair until 1975 when J. Allen and William Cecil donated the mill to the St. Mary's County Historic Society. Over the years, the mill has been refurbished and restored and now operates as a museum and showcase for local arts and crafts. Some of the old machinery still remains, including the old gas pump as seen in these pictures. The gas pump is on the left. Note that it originally had a round globe on top.

Then

B&W photo is from