Holy Trinity Old Church Stained Glass Window, Wentworth, Rotherham, UK
A window depicting the coat of arms 2nd Earl Strafford and his wife.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This window shows the coat of arms of the earl and his wife, Henrietta Maria Stanley, and her initials. Window dated 1684 and erected by the Earl in memory of his wife, is set in the north wall of the church. When the church is closed the window can be clearly seen by looking through the clear glass window in the south wall to the left of the doorway.
Church first dated in 1235 has undergone many rebuildings over the years and was used for worship until 1877 when the new Holy Trinity Church was built nearby. Some of the buildings are in ruins but the main body is in good condition. Church is redundant and cared for by The Redundant Churches Fund.
Many thanks to the guide whom helped with information on a Sunday visit.

Building is GradeII listed-