13th Century Gravestone, Holy Trinity Old Church, Wentworth, Rotherham, UK.
A gravestone of a 13th Century Crossbowman.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This rare gravestone, believed to be one of only three still in existance, is set in the floor of the church directly in front of the doorway leading to the Fitzwilliam Family Vault stairs. At the time of laying the altar was in front of the stone. The layout of this part of the church was altered at a much later date and vault and entrance formed. The altar is now just inside the entrance on the right hand side going in. The gravestone depicts a cross and a crossbow with no writing. It is protected by some heavy removable carpeting.
Church goes back to the 13th century and was used up to 1877 when the new Holy Trinity was built on land nearby. Some of the old church is in ruins but the main body is still in god order and open on Sundays, weather permitting, during the summer. It is looked after by the Churches Conservation Trust.

Many thanks to the Churches Conservation Trust guide whom showed us the grave stone and some of the history of this and much more of the church on an open Sunday.

Church is GradeII Listed-
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1/1/1300