kašna se sochou sokolníka / fountain with a statue of a falconer, Sokolov, Czech republic
Kamenná kašna, snad z konce 17. století / A stone fountain, perhaps from the late 17th century.
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Kamenná kašna, snad z konce 17. století. Socha sokolníka – podle povesti zakladatele mesta – je z roku 1674, nádrž je typove podobná zámecké kašne z let 1672–1673. Na námestí byla umístena až v roce 1717. Kašna pripomíná chmelarskou tradici Sokolovska – sloup je zdoben chmelovými výhonky.

A stone fountain, perhaps from the late 17th century. Falconer statue - according to legend, the founder of the city - from the year 1674, tank type is similar to the castle fountain dating from 1672-1673. The square was placed in 1717. Fountain recalls hop tradition of Sokolov area - pillar is decorated with hop shoots.