Chapel Pipe Organ, USNA - Annapolis, MD
18S E 371246 N 4315777
This pipe organ at the US Naval Academy Chapel dates back over a century. It was enlarged in 1940 and has had several enhancements and renovations.
Location: Maryland, United States

Pipes for this organ are placed throughout the Chapel at the US Naval Academy Chapel. Large pipes dominate the left and right side of the chapel. Four smaller groups of pipes are located on the left and right side at both the front and the rear of the chapel. The organ console sits at the back on a second floor balcony.

From the US Naval Academy Music Department web page on the Chapel Organ:

The Naval Academy Chapel organ dates back to 1908. The Hutchins Organ Company of Boston, MA built the original instrument. In 1940, the Moeller Organ Company of Hagerstown, MD was contracted to build a larger instrument to support music in the newly enlarged chapel. Through the years, the organ has undergone several enhancements and renovations. Most of these enrichments to the instrument have been made possible through generous gifts of individuals and classes. The current instrument, comprised of both pipe and digital voices, totals 268 ranks and is controlled by two consoles.

For complete details and specifications of the organ, visit the Organ Specifications Page.

Nearest Musical Instruments