John Colter - 38
Daughters of Utah Pioneers history marker in Driggs, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

This history sign is located at the NW corner of old Teton County Courthouse property in Driggs, Idaho. The sign is about the mountain man John Colter who accompanied Lewis & Clark.
Marker Name: John Colter

Marker Text:
Who accompanied Lewis & Clark through the Northwest in 1803-6, was the first white man to enter Teton Valley (Pierre’s Hole) in 1807 and discovered Teton Pass, Jackson Hole and the wonders of Yellowstone Park. Later called “Colter’s Hell.” He joined the Crow Indians and took part in the Battle of the Flats, between the Crows and the Blackfeet. The next year he returned to this valley. A stone face round in Teton Valley in 1931, is inscribed: “John Coulter, 1808.” Coulter settled on a Missouri Farm in 1810, where he died in November 1813, about 38 years of age. Teton County Company Daughters of Utah Pioneers No. 38 Erected Sept. 1938