George H. Shirk "Mr. Oklahoma History" - Rose Hill Burial Park - OKC, OK
14S E 632772 N 3933176
Oklahoma historian and community leader who practiced law and made a big impact on the state he loved

George Henry Shirk is laid to rest at Rose Hill Burial Park, at the northeast end near the Mausoleum. A very large monument provides text on both sides that give a brief bio of his life. One side has a large Oklahoma-shaped etching in which the text is written, and the seal of the State of Oklahoma is included as well.

His marker reads:

George H. Shirk
1 May 1913 - 23 March 1977

He was a product of the city and the state that he loved and his life was dedicated to the betterment of both. An attorney by Profession, he became a historian and a community leader. His was the impetus for the city charter, the firefighters museum, the Atoka Water Project, the Will Rogers World Airport, and as Mayor of Oklahoma City the vision for urban renewal. A Phi Beta Kappa, he was honored with a doctoral degree, by Oklahoma City University and served on its Board of Trustees as President of the Oklahoma Historical Society, State Historic Preservation officer, and trustee for the National Trust for Historic Preservation. He made a commitment to his heritage and in so doing was admitted to the Oklahoma Hall of Fame and the National Cowboy Hall of Fame. He received the Oklahoma Bar Association award for distinguished service. He served his country in World War II as a colonel, G-I ( ) and became "Chevalier" in the French Legion of Honor.
He was indeed Oklahoma's Ambassador of Goodwill
___________
(back side)

Mr. Oklahoma History
George Henry Shirk

History is the rigid and unbending framework by which the present has been cast and molded. If one is ignorant of the past he loses the connection with his own roots. Heritage is the personality, the color and the character wrapped around that framework it gives us our collective moral fiber and our sense of purpose. (signature)
Description:
see long description