Duquesne Incline - Pittsburgh, Pa.
The Duquesne Incline was built in 1877 is one of Pittsburgh most popular tourist attractions.

The Duquesne Incline Railroad is located on the south shore of the Ohio River just west of downtown Pittsburgh. The Incline ascends Mount Washington on a narrow 5-foot gauge track. It opened on May 20, 1877 and was originally built to carry cargo up and down the mountain. The Incline is 800 feet long and ascends over 400-feet in height at an angle of 30 degrees. The two cars travel at a speed of about 6 mile per hour making the trip between the upper and lower stations in about two and a half minutes. The Duquesne Incline ran without interruption from 1877 until 1962 when it was fell into disrepair and closed. But through the efforts of local residents who held numerous fund raisers the Incline was repaired and reopened on July 1, 1963. It is operated today by a non-profit organization dedicated to preserving this historic attraction. At the top of Mount Washington, visitors are treated to an outstanding view of Downtown Pittsburgh and the Confluence of the Three Rivers, The Monongahela, The Allegheny and the Ohio. At the upper station, visitors will find a small display on the history of Pittsburgh and the Incline. The Duquesne Incline was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

Visitors to The Duquesne Incline can find free parking at the lower station on West Carson Street. Parking Coordinates are 40 26.416 - 80 01.036. A round trip fare cost $4.50 and riders are REQUIRED to have exact change. The admissions clerk will not make change but will direct you to a nearby change machine that accepts $1, $5, $10 and $20 bills, but beware change is returned in ALL COINS. So if you change a $20 bill you will get back $20 in coins. The incline operates daily Monday – Saturday from 5:30 a.m. to 12:45 a.m. and on Sunday’s from 7:00 a.m. to 12:45 a.m.

Coordinates for this waymark were taken at the Upper Station on Grandview Avenue.

Source/Credit: (visit link)