High Bridge Trail, River Road Access
River Road parking for the High Bridge Trail State Park.
Location: Virginia, United States

High Bridge Trail State Park is a multi-use trail ideally suited for hiking, bicycling and horseback riding. The trail, once a rail bed, is wide, level and generally flat. Its surface is finely crushed limestone. The trail's surface and dimensions make it easy for people of all ages and abilities to enjoy it. Its centerpiece is the majestic High Bridge, which is more than 2,400 feet long and 125 feet above the Appomattox River. The original bridge was built in 1853 as part of the South Side Railroad. The current steel-tower bridge was completed in 1914.

All 31 miles of trail are open. Work on other park facilities continues.
Country: USA